932nd Airlift Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JAMES R LACKEY
COLONEL JAMES R LACKEY

photo of COLONEL JAMES R LACKEY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel James R Lackey, is Vice Commander, 932nd Air Wing, Scott AFB, IL. The wing flies the C-40C and is the premier DV airlift operation in the Air Force Reserve Command. With over 1000 members, the wing equips, trains and organizes a ready force of Citizen Airmen to support and maintain all facets of air base operations involving infrastructure and security
Colonel Lackey hails from Jamestown, North Carolina and earned a bachelor's degree in Criminal Justice from the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He received his commission as a second lieutenant from the university's Air Force ROTC program in 1988 and graduated from pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma the following year. Col Lackey served over nine years in the regular air force and flew operationally in the T-38, T-41, C-12 and C-5 before joining the Air Force Reserve in 1997. Since joining the Air Force Reserve, Col Lackey has served as an air reserve technician, individual mobilization augmentee and traditional reservist. Additionally, Col Lackey has held a number of reserve posts, including commander of the 709th Airlift Squadron, action officer for the Mobility Requirements Office at the Air Force Headquarters and commander 512th Operations Support Squadron at Dover AFB.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
1993 Masters of Arts in Management and Public Administration, Webster University
1995 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1999 Air Command and Staff College, in correspondence
2001 Air War College, in correspondence
2006 Advanced Joint PME, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2009 Joint Military Operations Course, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2012 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany
2012 COMAFFOR Senior Officer Course, Expeditionary Center, McGuire AFB, NJ

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1988 - November 1989, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, OK
2. January 1990 - January 1992, T-38 instructor pilot, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, OK
3. January 1992 - July 1993, T-41 Instructor Pilot, 1st Flight Screening Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
4. August 1993 - August 1994, C-12 Aircraft Commander, USMTM, Dhahran, KSA
5. August 1994 - November 1994, C-5 initial qualification, Altus AFB, OK
6. November 1994 - November 1995, C-5 pilot, 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
7. November 1995 - November 1997, C-5 instructor pilot, life support flight commander, 436 Operational Support Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
8. November 1997 - July 2002, C-5 chief flight standardization and evaluation, 709th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
9. July 2002 - November 2004, global requirements action officer, Pentagon, VA
10. November 2004 - November 2006, assistant operations officer, C-5 evaluator, 709 Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
11. November 2006 - August 2008, Commander, 512 Operational Support Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
12. August 2008 - June 2011, Commander, 709 Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
13. June 2011 - August 2012, Emergency Liaison Preparedness Officer - Virginia
14. August 2012 - Present, Vice Wing Commander, 932 Air Wing, Scott AFB, IL

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Over 3,600, including 115 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-38, T-41, C-12, C-5, and C-40

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with silver leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
AF Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with oak leaf cluster


EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant August 13, 1988
First Lieutenant August 13, 1990
Captain August 13, 1992
Major October 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel August 17, 2006
Colonel September 1, 2011

(Current as of Aug 2012)





 Inside 932AW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508