932nd Airlift Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL ALBERT V. LUPENSKI
COLONEL ALBERT V. LUPENSKI

photo of COLONEL ALBERT V. LUPENSKI
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Albert V. Lupenski is the commander of the 932nd Airlift Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He ensures the wing executes its mission of providing mission-ready, citizen airmen supporting national interests worldwide through Distinguished Visitor (DV) airlift, expeditionary combat support, and ground/ aeromedical care.

Colonel Lupenski was commissioned in 1985 through the
Academy of Military Science at McGee Tyson Air National
Guard Base, Tenn. Colonel Lupenski has served in a variety
of positions during his career in the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve. He has flying experience in both rotary- and fixed-wing aircraft, serving 14 years as an HH-3E and HH-60G pilot in rescue units in New York, Alaska, and Florida.
 
He began his career in fixed wing aircraft in 2000, flying the C-141C and transitioned to the KC-135 in October 2004 and later the C-17. Currently,  he flies the C-40C supporting the Air Force Reserve Command's only DV airlift mission.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Lupenski was Commander, 349th Operations Group, Travis Air Force Base, California.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Science, Dowling College, Oakdale, N.Y.
1995 Squadron Officer School by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Master of Science in Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, National Defense University, Joint Forces Staff College, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
2010 Commander Air Forces Senior Staff Course, USAF Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
2011 Director of Mobility Forces Course, USAF Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1982-January 1985, enlisted Administrative Specialist, 106th Air Rescue and Recovery Group, Westhampton Beach, N.Y.
2. January 1985-Februrary 1985, student, Academy of Military Science, McGee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Knoxville, Tenn.
3. February 1985-December 1985, student, Undergraduate Helicopter Training, Fort Rucker, Ala.
4. December 1985-July 1986, student, HH-3E Qualification Training, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
5. July 1986-July 1989, HH-3E pilot, 106th Air Rescue and Recovery Group, Westhampton Beach, N.Y.
6. July 1989-September 1996, HH-60G pilot/Plans Officer (AGR), 210th Air Rescue Squadron, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Anchorage, Alaska
7. September 1996-April 2000, Air Reserve Technician, HH-60G instructor pilot/Chief of Current Operations/Assistant Director of Operations, 301st Rescue Squadron, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
8.  April 2000-October 2003, C-141C pilot/Chief of Aviation Safety, 459th Airlift Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
9.  October 2003-October 2004, KC-135 pilot/Operations Officer, 459th Operations Support Flight, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
10. October 2004-Februrary 2005, Director of Operations, 756th Air Refueling Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
11. October 2005-November 2005, Commander, 90 EARS, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
12. February 2005- July 2007, Deputy Commander, 459th Operations Group, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
13. July 2007-June 2008, National Defense University, Joint Forces Staff College, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
14. July 2008- Oct 2011, Commander, 349th Operations Group, Travis Air Force Base, Ca.
15. Oct 2011- Present, Commander, 932nd Airlift Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, instructor
Flight Hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft Flown: TH-55, UH-1, HH-3E, HH-60G, T-1, C-141B/C, KC-135R, C-17, C-40C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with six oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant February 28, 1985
First Lieutenant February 28, 1988
Captain April 22, 1990
Major October 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel September 30, 2004
Colonel July 6, 2008

(Current as of June 2013)






 Inside 932AW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act